venue burgee

1970 National Championship

Mounts Bay Sailing Club
9th to 14th August 1970

event burgee

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 117, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Helm Crew Club Plycraft Trophy
Practice Race
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 735 John Mathews Raymond Jebbett Mounts Bay SC 4 (9.00) 0.75 3.00 8.00 2.00 22.75 13.75
2nd 760 Ken Robertson Alan May Mounts Bay SC 1 2.00 (13.00) 6.00 4.00 3.00 28.00 15.00
3rd 800 Alfie Hawksworth Keith Young Chase SC 12 3.00 8.00 (15.00) 11.00 8.00 45.00 30.00
4th 421 David Cunliffe George Robinson Starcross YC 7 19.00 4.00 2.00 (31.00) 11.00 67.00 36.00
5th 793 Tony Powell Glyn Jaynes River Towey SC 37 (26.00) 22.00 13.00 3.00 0.75 64.75 38.75
6th 555 Syd Brown Elvin Forster Southwold SC 5 13.00 (33.00) 5.00 10.00 16.00 77.00 44.00
7th 683 Mike Corbin Brent Strickland Lymington Town SC 20 7.00 17.00 20.00 2.00 (35.00) 81.00 46.00
8th 198 Nat Eynon G Boyland Steel Company of Wals SC 6 11.00 (16.00) 16.00 12.00 7.00 62.00 46.00
9th 607 John Marsh BillTew Mumbles YC 15 18.00 10.00 8.00 14.00 (27.00) 77.00 50.00
10th 734 Ian Roxborough Rex Oats Mounts Bay SC 2 0.75 (57.00) 44.00 9.00 5.00 115.75 58.75
11th 666 James Curnow Alan Smith Mounts Bay SC 3 6.00 (36.00) 28.00 0.75 24.00 94.75 58.75
12th 684 John Wade Joan Wade Stone SC 10 15.00 12.00 (51.00) 23.00 10.00 111.00 60.00
13th 316 Nigel Paige Alan Brooke Starcross YC 16 30.00 2.00 11.00 22.00 (49.00) 114.00 65.00
14th 501 Hugh Carter G Blanchford Lymington Town SC 22 10.00 34.00 (36.00) 13.00 9.00 102.00 66.00
15th 665 Donald Skewes Malcolm Woolcock Mounts Bay SC 19 (RET [93.00]) 54.00 4.00 7.00 4.00 162.00 69.00
16th 633 Frank Peacock   Glasson SC 38 17.00 20.00 21.00 (26.00) 13.00 97.00 71.00
17th 804 Wally Gardiner E Hartley Glasson SC 11 8.00 32.00 (54.00) 17.00 15.00 126.00 72.00
18th 406 Tom Mager DavidMager Chase SC 8 4.00 (58.00) 29.00 16.00 30.00 137.00 79.00
19th 635 AI Davies M Smith Steel Company of Wals SC 27 (RET [93.00]) 6.00 30.00 28.00 18.00 175.00 82.00
20th 789 Alec Flett Brian Summers Royal Tay YC 18 33.00 3.00 26.00 (34.00) 21.00 117.00 83.00
21st 660 Pat James PJ Ellis Newquay SC 14 25.00 9.00 (RET [116.00]) 24.00 26.00 200.00 84.00
22nd 183 B Horwood O Knowland Southwold SC 26 32.00 7.00 19.00 (RET [109.00]) 31.00 198.00 89.00
23rd 805 Tim Bushell C Dunster Southwold SC 36 16.00 19.00 (84.00) 19.00 38.00 176.00 92.00
24th 738 John Paul A Pritchard Lymington Town SC 34 28.00 21.00 34.00 (54.00) 12.00 149.00 95.00
25th 743 John Horrell Garry Chambers Mounts Bay SC 31 34.00 23.00 (RET [116.00]) 35.00 6.00 214.00 98.00
26th 680 Paul Hosking Graham Curnow Mounts Bay SC 35 24.00 15.00 (42.00) 38.00 27.00 146.00 104.00
27th 685 Andrew Dorey Richard Lee Guernesy YC DNC (RET [93.00]) 49.00 14.00 27.00 23.00 206.00 113.00
28th 222 John Clarke John Solomonson Chase SC 40 12.00 43.00 31.00 29.00 (RET [112.00]) 227.00 115.00
29th 811 Richard Matthews Alan Ball Mounts Bay SC 9 (RET [93.00]) 53.00 46.00 6.00 17.00 215.00 122.00
30th 750 Jim Gellatly Bill Ferguson Royal Tay YC 17 35.00 25.00 10.00 (RET [109.00]) 57.00 236.00 127.00
31st 664 Peter Agnew Ivan Renfree Mounts Bay SC RET 5.00 (RET [114.00]) 7.00 5.00 RET [112.00] 243.00 129.00
32nd 489 Gerald Iddon R Pengelly Glasson SC 30 14.00 42.00 (47.00) 35.00 40.00 178.00 131.00
33rd 386 Bruce Mager Stephen Blamire-Brown Chase SC 32 46.00 5.00 (DSQ [127.00]) 47.00 34.00 259.00 132.00
34th 414 Alistair MacKay Liz MacKay Steel Company of Wals SC 23 43.00 40.00 23.00 30.00 (RET [112.00]) 248.00 136.00
35th 663 Ken Cattran John Sewell Mounts Bay SC 13 DNC [117.00] 11.00 0.75 (DSQ [120.00]) 14.00 262.75 142.75
36th 118 LDF Hill EJF Hill South Cerney SC 92 53.00 (61.00) 9.00 48.00 37.00 208.00 147.00
37th 506 RS Wrigley J Riley Glasson SC DNC (RET [93.00]) 14.00 35.00 67.00 32.00 241.00 148.00
38th 700 John Swarbrick Maurice Howieson Royal Tay YC 54 42.00 45.00 17.00 44.00 (62.00) 210.00 148.00
39th 808 Rod Offer Chris Dodson Starcross YC 48 20.00 51.00 (68.00) 20.00 64.00 223.00 155.00
40th 742 Lawrence Lawry Greg Harris Mounts Bay SC 50 40.00 65.00 12.00 43.00 (RET [112.00]) 272.00 160.00
41st 285 Gareth Evans Harold Evans Stamford SC 70 48.00 18.00 (70.00) 52.00 42.00 230.00 160.00
42nd 646 Peter Jones M Wade Stone SC 44 27.00 (68.00) 18.00 60.00 59.00 232.00 164.00
43rd 225 Nigel Feilden Peter Feilden Southwold SC 33 31.00 24.00 62.00 50.00 (76.00) 243.00 167.00
44th 726 REP Gale TGT Gale North Devon YC 64 37.00 31.00 55.00 (RET [109.00]) 44.00 276.00 167.00
45th 712 Brian Holmes Anthony Playfair Southwold SC 24 RET [93.00] 35.00 24.00 18.00 (RET [112.00]) 282.00 170.00
46th 715 Jim Jepson Stan Thompson Glasson SC 39 23.00 62.00 (85.00) 57.00 29.00 256.00 171.00
47th 529 Malcolm Thurgar A Churchill Worthing SC 42 (RET [93.00]) 26.00 50.00 37.00 60.00 266.00 173.00
48th 704 RH Borham D Faithful Harwich Town SC 71 41.00 (67.00) 37.00 65.00 36.00 246.00 179.00
49th 765 Jeff Melville William Melville Tankerton Bay SC 69 (RET [93.00]) 44.00 52.00 46.00 39.00 274.00 181.00
50th 737 DET George Roger Smith Saundersfoot SC 25 58.00 46.00 25.00 (61.00) 53.00 243.00 182.00
51st 723 Phil Standley   Mounts Bay SC 47 (RET [93.00]) 56.00 57.00 52.00 19.00 277.00 184.00
52nd 419 Richard Plowright Ray Drayton Filey SC 51 29.00 (76.00) 58.00 58.00 41.00 262.00 186.00
53rd 250 Ronald Smith Terrence Wood Minnis Bay SC 41 36.00 (60.00) 55.00 55.00 45.00 251.00 191.00
54th 603 Neville Noye Michael Adamson Mounts Bay SC DNC RET [93.00] 48.00 39.00 15.00 (RET [112.00]) 307.00 195.00
55th 548 Phil Johnston Crispin Freeman Mounts Bay SC 46 38.00 64.00 71.00 (RET [109.00]) 25.00 307.00 198.00
56th 686 Peter Lawrence Chris Lawrence Steel Company of Wals SC 83 21.00 55.00 (DSQ [127.00]) 49.00 74.00 326.00 199.00
57th 640 PJ Holt R Maugham Poole YC 87 (RET [93.00]) 79.00 22.00 51.00 51.00 296.00 203.00
58th 353 David Howard   Mounts Bay SC DNC 49.00 72.00 (RET [116.00]) 65.00 22.00 324.00 208.00
59th 577 Brian Staden Dennis Bond Southwold SC 49 RET [93.00] 30.00 27.00 64.00 (RET [112.00]) 326.00 214.00
60th 799 Charles Bryant Doble Jago Mounts Bay SC 63 (DNC [117.00]) 80.00 48.00 40.00 46.00 331.00 214.00
61st 790 Veron May David Cunnals Glasson SC 28 22.00 (RET [114.00]) 43.00 41.00 RET [112.00] 332.00 218.00
62nd 436 Geoffrey Downer S Foxon Lymington Town SC 21 RET [93.00] 28.00 59.00 45.00 (RET [112.00]) 337.00 225.00
63rd 761 Brian Jackman Bob Weddall Filey SC 59 (DNC [117.00]) RET [114.00] 69.00 25.00 20.00 345.00 228.00
64th 692 Don Ledwith A Robinson Stone SC 55 (RET [93.00]) 69.00 63.00 39.00 58.00 322.00 229.00
65th 699 Trevor Mucklow   Mounts Bay SC 80 55.00 38.00 (RET [116.00]) 71.00 68.00 348.00 232.00
66th 771 Lionel Matthews Wally Leebrick Poole YC 43 47.00 (94.00) 82.00 32.00 73.00 328.00 234.00
67th 748 Brian Littler R Veale Sussex YC 84 44.00 78.00 (80.00) 68.00 47.00 317.00 237.00
68th 309 Mike Blanchard R Brooks Portishead SC 86 52.00 63.00 53.00 69.00 (80.00) 317.00 237.00
69th 752 Frank Wilson Nick Mann Sussex YC 91 62.00 37.00 60.00 80.00 (RET [112.00]) 351.00 239.00
70th 669 David Pugh-Bevan G Butler Steel Company of Wals SC 58 RET [93.00] (RET [114.00]) 64.00 21.00 63.00 355.00 241.00
71st 629 Leighton Greenham Mrs V Greenham Portishead SC 45 39.00 (84.00) 78.00 42.00 82.00 325.00 241.00
72nd 782 Tony Lain V Howells Saundersfoot SC DNC 51.00 59.00 86.00 (DNC [117.00]) 48.00 361.00 244.00
73rd 728 John Denning Richard Phillips Saundersfoot SC 76 60.00 52.00 49.00 90.00 (RET [112.00]) 363.00 251.00
74th 767 John Bannister Barry Dutton Lymington Town SC 81 57.00 (RET [114.00]) 96.00 56.00 43.00 366.00 252.00
75th 486 William West C Powell Chase SC 67 54.00 70.00 (91.00) 76.00 52.00 343.00 252.00
76th 464 Roger Day R Hopkins North Devon YC 53 (DNC [117.00]) 47.00 66.00 74.00 77.00 381.00 264.00
77th 652 John Gilpin E Swarbrick Filey SC 56 RET [93.00] (DSQ [125.00]) 32.00 RET [109.00] 33.00 392.00 267.00
78th 322 Ivan Mortimer John McCandish Filey SC 62 RET [93.00] 41.00 72.00 (RET [109.00]) 61.00 376.00 267.00
79th 178 Melvin Graham Brian Askew Minnis Bay SC 51 (DNC [117.00]) 83.00 38.00 63.00 84.00 385.00 268.00
80th 570 Hugh Scott Douglas Rintoul Royal Tay YC DNC RET [93.00] 82.00 33.00 (RET [109.00]) 65.00 382.00 273.00
81st 720 Donald Fryer Brian Fryer Worthing SC 89 59.00 66.00 (90.00) 79.00 71.00 365.00 275.00
82nd 48 Chris Whitworth   Mounts Bay SC DNC 64.00 27.00 98.00 (RET [109.00]) 92.00 390.00 281.00
83rd 512 P Boocock J Everett Worthing SC 74 45.00 92.00 73.00 72.00 (RET [112.00]) 394.00 282.00
84th 614 Francis Hosking Russel Curnow Mounts Bay SC 65 (DNC [117.00]) 39.00 83.00 84.00 78.00 401.00 284.00
85th 544 John Raynor P Northern Filey SC 90 50.00 87.00 (93.00) 82.00 66.00 378.00 285.00
86th 717 Frank Norton ME Norton Minnis Bay SC 66 (DNC [117.00]) 74.00 41.00 DNC [117.00] 55.00 404.00 287.00
87th 587 Ian Wort A Brooks Mounts Bay SC 97 (DNC [117.00]) 73.00 40.00 RET [109.00] 72.00 411.00 294.00
88th 521 DH Pipes G Booth Chase SC 60 RET [93.00] 75.00 76.00 (RET [109.00]) 50.00 403.00 294.00
89th 62 Richard Petter Geoffrey James Filey SC RET RET [93.00] (DNC [117.00]) 45.00 92.00 67.00 414.00 297.00
90th 803 Hector Watts R Lorriman Filey SC DNC (DNC [117.00]) 95.00 61.00 33.00 RET [112.00] 418.00 301.00
91st 809 Stanley Gale J Evers Sussex YC 79 (DNC [117.00]) 50.00 67.00 73.00 RET [112.00] 419.00 302.00
92nd 713 Eric Blanchard Chris Blanchard North Devon YC RET (DNC [117.00]) 85.00 79.00 88.00 54.00 423.00 306.00
93rd 647 Howard Scarborough W Scarborough North Devon YC 82 (DNC [117.00]) 71.00 74.00 81.00 81.00 424.00 307.00
94th 753 RP Thurston LW Thurston Southwold SC 78 RET [93.00] 77.00 (102.00) 83.00 70.00 425.00 323.00
95th 627 PB Hirst Ian Wright Worthing SC 61 (DNC [117.00]) 29.00 RET [116.00] 70.00 RET [112.00] 444.00 327.00
96th 174 Jim Dunderdale J Northridge Ogston SC 99 65.00 88.00 (93.00) 86.00 91.00 423.00 330.00
97th 246 PF Meade     100 56.00 (RET [114.00]) 88.00 85.00 RET [112.00] 455.00 341.00
98th 550 Gordon Cooper A Parfitt Mumbles YC DNC DNC [117.00] RET [114.00] (DSQ [127.00]) 58.00 56.00 472.00 345.00
99th 229 Mike Walter Eric Winterton Ogston SC 77 61.00 89.00 87.00 RET [109.00] (DSQ [123.00]) 469.00 346.00
100th 746 Patrick Houseman Mrs G Houseman North Devon YC 95 (DNC [117.00]) 81.00 75.00 RET [109.00] 88.00 470.00 353.00
101st 582 AL Hodgson P Smith Penmaenmawr SC 73 (DNC [117.00]) 90.00 103.00 75.00 86.00 471.00 354.00
102nd 650 Michael Deveson Matthew Horwood Southwold SC 85 DSQ [104.00] (RET [114.00]) 77.00 62.00 RET [112.00] 469.00 355.00
103rd 249 John Pywell Keith Davis Southwold SC 57 RET [93.00] 91.00 (95.00) 89.00 83.00 451.00 356.00
104th 211 Straun Morris Trevor Walton Saundersfoot SC 96 RET [93.00] 86.00 (100.00) 87.00 90.00 456.00 356.00
105th 520 Fraser McIntosh Bill Baxter Royal Tay YC DNC RET [93.00] (98.00) 92.00 93.00 79.00 455.00 357.00
106th 721 FR Leston K Edwards Newquay SC 102 (DNC [117.00]) DNC [117.00] 89.00 91.00 69.00 483.00 366.00
107th 667 D Naylor B Greaves Glasson SC 72 RET [93.00] 99.00 99.00 77.00 (DNC [117.00]) 485.00 368.00
108th 769 David Williams J Vowles Mounts Bay SC 92 RET [93.00] 96.00 97.00 (DSQ [120.00]) 87.00 493.00 373.00
109th 187 CT Bonner JM Wright North Devon YC 68 RET [93.00] RET [114.00] RET [116.00] 78.00 (DNC [117.00]) 518.00 401.00
110th 254 Harvey Richards Michael Richards Mounts Bay SC DNC (DNC [117.00]) 97.00 RET [116.00] DNC [117.00] 75.00 522.00 405.00
111th 266 Stuart Crebo Ian Halford Mounts Bay SC DNC (DNC [117.00]) RET [114.00] 65.00 DNC [117.00] RET [112.00] 525.00 408.00
112th 276 Brian Trenholm Miss Denek Filey SC 88 (DNC [117.00]) 93.00 81.00 DNC [117.00] DNC [117.00] 525.00 408.00
113th 368 BD Worker P Edwards Lymington Town SC 94 63.00 RET [114.00] (DSQ [127.00]) DNC [117.00] DNC [117.00] 538.00 411.00
114th 431 J Lawrence K Lawrence Stone SC 101 (DNC [117.00]) RET [114.00] 101.00 RET [109.00] 89.00 530.00 413.00
115th 310 PJ Stone S Tyrel North Devon YC 98 (DNC [117.00]) RET [114.00] RET [116.00] RET [109.00] 85.00 541.00 424.00
116th 244 Christopher Knapp Miss J Billing Sussex YC 103 (DNC [117.00]) RET [114.00] RET [116.00] DNC [117.00] RET [112.00] 576.00 459.00
117th 402 HW Poole PA Rowley Filey SC DNC (DNC [117.00]) DNC [117.00] DNC [117.00] DNC [117.00] DNC [117.00] 585.00 468.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 117
DSQDisqualification Varies
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.11
www.sailwave.com